Oscars results 2012

The Oscars 2012Another year and another Academy Awards show down. There were a few highs and the occasional low, but the Oscars results for 2012 have only 1 surprise worth mentioning. Namely, that Bret McKenzie of Flight of the Concords managed to pull off a politically and socially charged coup by walking away with the Oscar for best Original Song thanks to his groundbreaking Man or Muppet.

The big winner of the night, though, was The Artest, which walked away with 5 Academy Awards, including Best Picture (Thomas Langmann, Producer), Jean Dujardin for Best Actor in a Leading Role and Best Director, Michael Hazanazicius. Though The Help didn’t necessarily sweep the floor in the way that it perhaps should have done, but Octavia Spencer walked away with the best Actress in a Supporting Role.

Advertisement

Best Actress in a Leading Role went to Meryl Streep for her drag act in The Iron Lady and the Best Actor in a Supporting Role was given to Christopher Plummer for his role as Hal in Beginners.

In terms of animation, the Oscar for Animated Feature Film went to the Johnny Depp fuelled Rango, while Hugo bagged Cinematography for Robert Richardson, Art Direction for Dante Ferretti (Production Design) & Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration), as well as Sound Editing (Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty), Sound Mixing (Tom Fleishman and John Midgley) and Visual Effects (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning).

One of the best results went to Woody Allen for best Original Screenplay writing of Midnight In Paris, capping off another classic Oscars night with brilliant in-film segues from Billy Chrystal (not the best song in the world but it was sort of endearing) and a great selection of winners. See below for a full list of Oscars results for the 2012 Academy Awards.

Best Picture

Winner:

The Artist – Thomas Langmann

Advertisement

Nominees:

The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
The Tree Of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight In Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

Best Director

Winner:

Michel Hazanavicius – for The Artist

Nominees:

Alexander Payne – for The Descendants
Woody Allen – for Midnight In Paris
Terrence Malick – for The Tree Of Life
Martin Scorsese – for Hugo

Best Actor

Winner:

Jean Dujardin – as George Valentin in The Artist

Nominees:

George Clooney – as Matt King in The Descendants
Demián Bichir – as Carlos Galindo in A Better Life
Brad Pitt – as Billy Beane in Moneyball
Gary Oldman – as George Smiley in Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)

Best Actress

Winner:

Meryl Streep – as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady

Nominees:

Viola Davis – as Aibileen Clark in The Help
Rooney Mara – as Lisbeth Salander in The Girl With Whe Dragon Tattoo
Glenn Close – as Albert Nobbs in Albert Nobbs
Michelle Williams – as Marilyn Monroe in My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

Winner:

Christopher Plummer – as Hal Fields in Beginners

Nominees:

Kenneth Branagh – as Laurence Olivier in My Week With Marilyn
Nick Nolte – as Paddy Conlon in Warrior
Max von Sydow – as The Renter in Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close
Jonah Hill – as Peter Brand in Moneyball

Best Supporting Actress

Winner:

Octavia Spencer – as Minny Jackson in The Help

Nominees:

Bérénice Bejo – as Peppy Miller in The Artist
Jessica Chastain – as Celia Foote in The Help
Janet McTeer – as Hubert Page in Albert Nobbs
Melissa McCarthy – as Megan Price in Bridesmaids

Best Original Screenplay

Winner:

Midnight In Paris – by Woody Allen

Nominees:

Bridesmaids – by Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Margin Call – by J. C. Chandor
The Artist
– by Michel Hazanavicius
A Separation – by Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner:

The Descendants – by Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from Kaui Hart Hemmings’ The Descendants

Nominees:

The Ides Of March – by George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Beau Willimon’s Farragut North
Moneyball – by Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin from Michael Lewis’ Moneyball
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) – by Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan from John le Carré Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Hugo – by John Logan from Brian Selznick’s The Invention Of Hugo Cabret

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner:

A Separation – by Asghar Farhadi

Nominees:

In Darkness – by Agnieszka Holland
Bullhead
– by Michaël R. Roskam
Footnote – by Joseph Cedar
Monsieur Lazhar – by Philippe Falardeau

Best Animated Feature

Winner:

Rango – by Gore Verbinski

Nominees:

Kung Fu Panda 2 – by Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss In Boots – by Chris Miller
A Cat In Paris
– by Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol
Chico And Rita – by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Best Feature Documentary

Winner:

Undefeated – by Dan Lindsay, TJ Martin and Richard Middlemas

Nominees:

Hell And Back Again – by Mike Lerner and Danfung Dennis
If A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front – by Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Pina – by Gian-Piero Ringel and Wim Wenders
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Best Short Subject Documentary

Winner:

Saving Face – by Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Nominees:

Incident In New Baghdad – by James Spione
The Tsunami And The Cherry Blossom – by Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
The Barber Of Birmingham: Foot Soldier Of The Civil Rights Movement
– by Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is The Bigger Elvis – by Julie Anderson and Rebecca Cammisa

Best Live Action Short Film

Winner:

The Shore – by Terry George and Oorlagh George

Nominees:

Tuba Atlantic – by Hallvar Witzø (Tube Atlantic was later stripped of its nomination, as it was discovered that it had been screened on TV before being released in cinemas)
Time Freak – by Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Pentecost – by Eimear O’Kane and Peter McDonald
Raju – by Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

Best Animated Short Film

Winner:

The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore – by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Nominees:

Dimanche – by Patrick Doyon
La Luna – by Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – by Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life – by Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Best Art Direction

Winner:

Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo on Hugo

Nominees:

Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould on The Artist
Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil on Midnight In Paris
Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan on Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Rick Carter and Lee Sandales on War Horse

Best Cinematography

Winner:

Robert Richardson on Hugo

Nominees:

Guillaume Schiffman on The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth on The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Emmanuel Lubezki on The Tree of Life
Janusz Kamiński on War Horse

Best Film Editing

Winner:

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter on The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Nominees:

Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion on The Artist
Christopher Tellefsen on Moneyball
Kevin Tent for The Descendants
Thelma Schoonmaker on Hugo

Best Visual Effects

Winner:

Hugo – from Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning and Rob Legato

Nominees:

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – from David Vickery, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Greg Butler
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes – Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon and R. Christopher White
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon – Scott Farrar, John Frazier, Scott Benza and Matthew E. Butler
Real Steel – from Erik Nash, Danny Gordon Taylor, John Rosengrant and Swen Gillberg

Best Original Score

The Artist – Ludovic Bource
The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy – Alberto Iglesias
Hugo – Howard Shore
War Horse – John Williams

Best Original Song

Winner:

Man or Muppet from The Muppets – by Bret McKenzie

Nominee:

Real in Rio from Rio – by Daniel Junge, Sérgio Mendes and Sieda Garrett

Best Sound Editing

Winner:

Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton for Hugo

Nominees:

Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis for Drive
Ren Klyce for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark Of The Moon
Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns for War Horse

Best Sound Mixing

Winner:

Tom Fleischman and John Midgley for Hugo

Nominees:

Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin and Gary Summers for Transformers: Dark Of The Moon
Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, David Parker and Bo Persson for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
David Giammarco, Ed Novick, Deb Adair and Ron Bochar for Moneyball
Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

Best Makeup

Winner:

Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland on The Iron Lady

Nominees:

Lynn Johnson, Martial Corneville and Matthew W. Mungle for Albert Nobbs
Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin and Nick Dudman for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

Best Costume Design

Winner:

Mark Bridges for the The Artist

Nominees:

Sandy Powell for Hugo
Lisy Christl for Anonymous
Michael O’Connor for Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips for W.E.

Share our Oscars results 2012 details with: