World Cup 2014 UK TV and radio coverage schedule

World Cup 2014 UK TV coverage schedule including Gary Lineker presenting for BBCWith the Brazil FIFA World Cup 2014 fast approaching here’s the radio and TV schedule for all of the games so that you can get yourself set not to miss a second of the action. With the BBC and ITV splitting the coverage rights, you’ll have to give each set of pundits and commentators a shot being your chosen voice of the World Cup for the final game, which will be aired on both channels, as well as on BBC 5 Live.

On BBC1, the coverage will be headed up by Gary Lineker, along with Rio Ferdinand, France World Cup winner Thierry Henry, and former Dutch midfielder and current AC Milan coach Clarence Seedorf. The one man managerial legend that is Tony Pulis and former USA international Brad Friedel will be joining the Radio 5 Live pundit team and Celtic manager and former Northern Ireland midfielder Neil Lennon will have a combined role across TV and radio. They join the existing BBC roster across TV and radio of Alan Hansen, Alan Shearer, Chris Waddle, Martin Keown, Kevin Kilbane, Mark Lawrenson, Danny Mills, Danny Murphy, Phil Neville, Robbie Savage, Pat Nevin, Jason Roberts and John Hartson.

Over on ITV, Adrian Chiles will be in charge of the TV presenter team, backed up by pundits Roy Keane and Lee Dixon as well as Gus Poyet, Gordon Strachan, Ian Wright, Patrick Vieira, Fabio Cannavaro, Glenn Hoddle, Martin O’Neill and Andros Townsend, whose bid to play at the tournament was sadly ended through injury. Commentator duties will be split between Clive Tyldesley, Sam Matterface, Andy Townsend and Clarke Carlisle.

UK radio and TV schedule for the Brazil World Cup 2014:

Thursday 12th June 2014

Brazil v Croatia – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group A – Live coverage from 21:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live

Friday 13th June 2014

Mexico v Cameroon – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group A – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Spain v Netherlands – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group B – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Chile v Australia – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group B – Live coverage from 23:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live

Saturday 14th June 2014

Colombia v Greece – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group C – Live coverage from 17:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Uruguay v Costa Rica – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group D – Live coverage from 20:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
England v Italy – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group D – Live coverage from 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Sunday 15th June 2014

Ivory Coast v Japan – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group C – Live coverage from 02:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Switzerland v Ecuador – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group E – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
France v Honduras – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group E – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Argentina v Bosnia-Herzegovina – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group F – 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Monday 16th June 2014

Germany v Portugal – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group G – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Iran v Nigeria – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group F – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Ghana v USA – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group G – Live coverage from 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Tuesday 17th June 2014

Belgium v Algeria – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group H – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Brazil v Mexico – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group A – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Russia v South Korea – FIFA World Cup 2014 – Group H – Live coverage from 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Wednesday 18th June 2014

Australia v Netherlands – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group B – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Spain v Chile – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group B – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Cameroon v Croatia – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group A – Live coverage from 23:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live

Thursday 19th June 2014

Colombia v Ivory Coast – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group C – Live coverage from 17:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Uruguay v England – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group D – Live coverage from 20:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Japan v Greece – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group C – Live coverage from 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Friday 20th June 2014

Italy v Costa Rica – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group D – Live coverage from 17:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Switzerland v France – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group E – Live coverage from 20:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Honduras v Ecuador – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group E – Live coverage from 23:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live

Saturday 21st June 2014

Argentina v Iran – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group F – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
Germany v Ghana – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group G – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
Nigeria v Bosnia-Herzegovina – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group F – Live coverage from 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Sunday 22nd June 2014

Belgium v Russia – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group H – Live coverage from 17:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live
South Korea v Algeria – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group H – Live coverage from 20:00 on ITV and BBC 5 Live
USA v Portugal – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group G – Live coverage from 23:00 on BBC1 and BBC 5 Live

Monday 23rd June 2014

Australia v Spain – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group B – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 17:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Netherlands v Chile – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group B – Live coverage 17:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 17:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Cameroon v Brazil – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group A – Live coverage from 21:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 21:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Croatia v Mexico – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group A – Live coverage from 21:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 21:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live

Tuesday 24th June 2014

Italy v Uruguay – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group D – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 17:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Costa Rica v England – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group D – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 17:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Japan v Colombia – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group C – Live coverage from 21:00 on BBC (split schedule of both 21:00 games on BBC TV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Greece v Ivory Coast – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group C – Live coverage from 21:00 on BBC (split schedule of both 21:00 games on BBC TV channels) and BBC 5 Live

Wednesday 25th June 2014

Nigeria v Argentina – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group F – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 17:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Bosnia-Herzegovina v Iran – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group F – Live coverage from 17:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 17:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Honduras v Switzerland – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group E – Live coverage from 21:00 on BBC (split schedule of both 21:00 games on TV BBC channels) and BBC 5 Live
Ecuador v France – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group E – Live coverage from 21:00 on BBC (split schedule of both 21:00 games on BBC TV channels) and BBC 5 Live

Thursday 26th June 2014
USA v Germany – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group G – Live coverage from 17:00 on BBC (split schedule of both 17:00 games on BBC TV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Portugal v Ghana – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group G – Live coverage from 17:00 on BBC (split schedule of both 17:00 games on BBC TV channels) and BBC 5 Live
South Korea v Belgium – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group H – Live coverage from 21:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 21:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live
Algeria v Russia – FIFA World Cup 2014 Group H – Live coverage from 21:00 on ITV (split schedule of both 21:00 games on ITV channels) and BBC 5 Live

Saturday 28th June 2014

Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 17:00 with TV schedule TBC
Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Sunday 29th June 2014

Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 17:00 with TV schedule TBC
Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Monday 30th June 2014

Winner Group E v Runner-up Group F – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 17:00 with TV schedule TBC
Winner Group G v Runner-up Group H – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Tuesday 1st July 2014

Tue 1st Jul Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 17:00 with TV schedule TBC
Tue 1st Jul Winner Group H v Runner-up Group G – FIFA World Cup 2014 Second Round – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Friday 4th July 2014

Winner Second Round 5 v Winner Second Round 6 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Quarter Final – Live coverage from 17:00 with TV schedule TBC
Winner Second Round 1 v Winner Second Round 2 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Quarter Final – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Saturday 5th July 2014

Winner Second Round 7 v Winner Second Round 8 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Quarter Final – Live coverage from 17:00 with TV schedule TBC
Winner Second Round 3 v Winner Second Round 4 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Quarter Final – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Tuesday 8th July 2014

Winner Quarter Final 1 v Winner Quarter Final 2 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Semi Final – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Wednesday 9th July 2014

Winner Quarter Final 3 v Winner Quarter Final 4 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Semi Final – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Saturday 12th July 2014

Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Third Place Play Off – Live coverage from 21:00 with TV schedule TBC

Sunday 13th July 2014

Sun 13th Jul Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 – FIFA World Cup 2014 Final – Live coverage from 20:00 on BBC1, ITV and Radio 5Live

Share the UK radio and TV coverage schedule for the Brazil World Cup 2014 with:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here