2017 Academy Awards nominations – La La Land equals Titanic record

La La Land UK releaseThe 2017 Academy Awards nominations are in and as expected, La La Land leads the way, picking up nods for everything from Best Picture to an impressive double entry for Best Song in a 14 nomination haul. It means that the Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone musical has managed to equal the all-time record, tying with Titanic, which has held the record for 19 years.

Other big hitters include sci-fi deep-thinker, Arrival, and Barry Jenkins drama, Moonlight, both with 8 nominations. Manchester By The Sea didn’t get as many shout outs, but it did make it into the Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor and Original Screenplay nominations, so it could still be in with a shout as a contender for the Academy Awards on the 26th February 2017.

2017 Academy Awards nominations:

Best Picture:

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell Or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Our prediction: La La Land

Best Director:

  • Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
  • Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
  • Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

Our prediction: La La Land

Best Actress:

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Our prediction: Ruth Negga in Loving

Best Actor:

  • Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)

Our prediction: Casey Affleck in Manchester By The Sea

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

Our prediction: Naomie Harris in Moonlight

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell Or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Our prediction: Dev Patel  in Lion

Best Foreign Film:

  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • The Salesman (Iran)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Our prediction: The Salesman

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer
  • Fences – August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • Moonlight – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins and story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Our prediction – Moonlight

Writing (Original Screenplay):

  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Our prediction: La La Land

Music (Original Score):

  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newman

Our prediction: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Best Song:

  • La La Land – Audition – Music by Justin Hurwitz and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • La La Land – City of Stars – Music by Justin Hurwitz and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • Moana – How Far I’ll Go – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Jim: The James Foley Story – The Empty Chair – Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting
  • Trolls – Can’t Stop the Feeling – Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

Our prediction: City of Stars, La La Land

Best Animated Feature:

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Our prediction: Moana

Best Cinematography:

  • Bradford Young – Arrival
  • Linus Sandgren – La La Land
  • Greig Fraser – Lion
  • James Laxton – Moonlight
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Silence

Our prediction: La La Land

Best Costume Design:

Our prediction: Jackie

Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Our prediction: Star Trek Beyond

Documentary (Feature film):

  • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Our prediction: O.J.: Made in America

Documentary (Short subject):

  • Extremis – Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Our prediction: Watani

Film Editing:

  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
  • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Our prediction: La La Land

Production Design:

  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette (Production Design) and Paul Hotte (Set Decoration)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)
  • La La Land – David Wasco (Production Design) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration)
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

Our prediction: La La Land

Short Film (Animated):

  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne
  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Our prediction: Piper

Short Film (Live Action):

  • Ennemis Intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Sing – Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

Our prediction: La Femme et le TGV

Sound Editing:

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Our prediction: La La Land

Sound Mixing:

  • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Our prediction: La La Land

Visual Effects:

  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Our prediction: Rogue One

Share the 2017 Academy Awards nominations with:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here